Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
V9254
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chittagong - Chittagong
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off from Chittagong Airport on an operation to Yangon. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William B. Rrice, pilot,
P/O Peter Pimblett, observer,
F/Sgt Clifford Cooper, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard James Williams, wireless operator.
Crew:
P/O William B. Rrice, pilot,
P/O Peter Pimblett, observer,