Date & Time: Apr 17, 1942 at 1605 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z2255
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAG Great Massingham at 1436LT on an operation to Augsburg. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off the harbor of Cherbourg. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Frederick Herbert Ashton Ashford, pilot,
P/O Francis Albert Grills, observer,
Sgt Alfred Donald Gardiner, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.