Date & Time:
May 20, 1942 at 0318 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay to attack the airport of Amsterdam-Schiphol. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed on the beach of Camperduin. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George William Goldson Harding, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Porter Shannon, observer,
Sgt Roy George Dusten, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.