Date & Time: Jul 4, 1942 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z2213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 0714LT on an operation to Bergen. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 20 km west of Callantsoog. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles Masterman Henning, pilot,
P/O Percy James Voyzey, observer,
Sgt Herbert Thomas Willig, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.