Date & Time: Apr 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AH476
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hunsdon - Hunsdon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a GCI training sortie out from RAF Hunsdon. While maneuvering in marginal weather, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in Bishop's Stortford. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Paul Michael Rudgard, pilot,
Sgt James Sherriffs Salmond.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot became disoriented in marginal weather conditions.