Date & Time:
May 18, 1942 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
W8318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bradwell Bay - Bradwell Bay
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bradwell Bay at 2256LT on May 17 to attack the airport of Leeuwarden. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Akkerwoude. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Peter Stewart Quirk Anderson, pilot,
P/O William Falconer Young, observer, †
Cpl Frank Jules George Miller, air gunner, †
F/O Sebastian Bernard De Mier, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.