Date & Time:
May 30, 1942 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
AH452
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hunsdon - Hunsdon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Hunsdon. On final approach, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed short of runway. The pilot was killed and the second crew was injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Clinton Melville Chute, pilot, †
Sgt G. W. Powell.
Crew:
Sgt G. W. Powell.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.