Date & Time: May 28, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
BB893
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Derek Alan Willans, pilot,
Sgt Lloyd Jones, observer,
Sgt Gerald Bruce Johnson, air gunner.