Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BB912
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middle Wallop - Middle Wallop
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Middle Wallop on a navigation training exercise. While flying at low height, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field in Crowborough. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Harry Wilson, pilot,
F/Sgt James Terrence Blackwell, wireless operator.
Crew:
P/O Harry Wilson, pilot,