Date & Time: Jun 5, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
U-246
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pithiviers - Pithiviers
MSN:
31
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Pithiviers to attack German columns near Chaulnes. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Houppeville, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Adj/C Victor Henry Raveneau, pilot,
Lt Jean-Gabriel Albert Delperié, observer,
Sgt Marcel Pierre Béguier, radio operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.