Date & Time:
May 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
U-238
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Évreux - Évreux
MSN:
23
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Évreux on a bombing mission over a German column moving from Cambrai to Bohain. The aircraft was hit by enemy fire and the crew was able to evacuate the area and to return to his base, but the aircraft crashed upon landing at Évreux Airbase. All three crew members were rescued, among them one was slightly injured.
Crew:
Cdt Bonnefont, Chief,
Adj Labau,
Sgt Malle, air gunner.
Crew:
Cdt Bonnefont, Chief,
Adj Labau,
Sgt Malle, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.