Date & Time:
May 31, 1940 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
U-261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
46
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Was engaged in a bombing mission over troops base in Péronne when it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured and became PoW.
Crew:
S/Lt François Joseph Henri Palmade, pilot, †
Lt Franck Paul Jean Henry, observer, †
Sgt/C André Thyl, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt/C André Thyl, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.