Date & Time:
May 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
U-235
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Damville - Damville
MSN:
20
YOM:
1940
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Bainast. All crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt/C Dupuis +2.
Crew:
Sgt/C Dupuis +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.