Date & Time: May 14, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
KG430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Summerside - Summerside
MSN:
12465
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew left Summerside on a training flight to Goose Bay. While approach Goose Bay Airport, the crew circled the tower and radioed his intent to return to Summerside. As the aircraft failed to return to its home base, SAR operations were conducted and the wreckage was found five days later, on May 19, in an isolated area located about 65 km north of Saint-Augustin. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Joseph Rodier, pilot,
F/O Owen Foster, copilot,
Cad Frank Smith, navigator,
Cad Gerald Higgins.