Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
12930
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
13303
YOM:
1944
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a SAR mission in the region of Palautuk. While flying by night at a relative low height, the pilot-in-command completed a turn when control was lost. The airplane stalled and crashed, killing all eight occupants.
Crew:
Cpt C. A. Healy,
Cpt S. R. Gitzel,
Cpt P. C. Hodges,
Cpt L. A. Cooper,
Lt D. W. Smart,
Cpl W. E. Platt,
Sgt J. R. Lemieux,
Cpl R. N. Vodden.
Crew:
Cpt C. A. Healy,
Cpt S. R. Gitzel,
Cpt P. C. Hodges,
Cpt L. A. Cooper,
Lt D. W. Smart,
Cpl W. E. Platt,
Sgt J. R. Lemieux,
Cpl R. N. Vodden.