Date & Time: Oct 9, 1963
Registration:
HP-385
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Copenhagen – Marseille – Cairo – Jeddah
MSN:
13915
YOM:
1946
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a cargo flight from Copenhagen to Jeddah, carrying six crew members and 30 cows. After a refuelling stop at Marignane Airport, the crew was cleared for takeoff from runway 32. By night, the crew mistook the runway and started the takeoff from runway 14. During initial climb, it is believed the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height when it struck a hill located near Gignac-la-Nerthe, about 5 km south of the airfield. The wreckage was found less than 10 meters below the summit and all six crew members and all animals were killed.