Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
CP-1206
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10559
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Rurrenabaque Airport, while climbing, the four engine aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that two engines lost power or failed simultaneously during initial climb.