Date & Time: May 15, 1979 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
N44905
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mesa - Chandler
MSN:
22159
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12127
Captain / Total hours on type:
4399
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Mesa-Falcon Field Airport, the crew started the rotation but the aircraft did not liftoff. It overran, struck a 10 feet high dirt bank, crossed a road where it hit a truck and eventually came to rest in flames in an orange grove. Both pilots, en route to Chandler-Stellar Airpark on a test flight, were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Collision with dirt bank on takeoff due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Failed to use the checklist,
- Gust locks engaged.
Final Report:
N44905.pdf76.56 KB