Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1986 at 1750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
West Coast Air Cargo
Registration:
N96361
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Arlington - Arlington
MSN:
27368
YOM:
1944
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Aircraft flight hours:
27804
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that he ditched his DC-4 in the Pacific Ocean on the evening of december 23 after experiencing an uncontrollable n°3 engine fire at the conclusion of a training flight. The ditching occurred in dark night conditions with minimal 10 foot swells having a period of approximately 10 seconds and the aircraft was reported to have remained afloat approximately 10 minutes after the ditching. Although the flight penetrated the Pacific coastal adiz on at least 2 occasions no radar evidence corroborated the penetrations nor was there any receipt of the pilots mayday on 121.5 mhz. No wreckage has been observed along the Washington shoreline since the event. Weather conditions at 1750 hrs pst within 20 miles of the ditching were reported as measured 900 foot overcast with 1.5 miles visibilit in light rain and fog. Surface winds prevailed from the southeast yet the two pilots reportedly drifted northeast covering a distance of at least 14 nautical miles via raft in 16 hours. The board's findings surrounding this event remain undetermined.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: fire
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) engine assembly - undetermined
2. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Final Report:
N96361.pdf89.42 KB