Date & Time: Apr 28, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
CP-1351
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10851
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a cargo flight, the crew encountered engine problems and decided to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed near the Beni River and came to rest. All five occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Carburetor failure.