Date & Time:
Apr 30, 1990 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
N67109
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chico - Chico
MSN:
10459
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
Tanker 17
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Chico Airport. After touchdown, the nose gear collapsed. The airplane slid on its nose for few dozen yards before coming to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nose gear upon landing for unknown reasons.
Final Report:
N67109.pdf67.06 KB