Date & Time: Dec 11, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
44-9094
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tripoli – Kenitra
MSN:
27320
YOM:
1945
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 8 km southeast of Ketama. All eight crew members were killed.