Date & Time: Apr 17, 1995 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
N898AL
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Galena - Kivalina
MSN:
35986
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
The four engine transport category airplane was carrying a load of fuel oil for distribution to the village of kivalina. The pilot reported he flew over the 3,000 feet long by 60 feet wide strip prior to landing, and noted in the center of the runway some gravel was visible through a layer of surrounding snow. He said he could not see any snow banks or deeper snow in the landing area, and available notices to airmen did not mention any snow banks or snow berms on the runway. The pilot said the airplane landed near the threshold and on the centerline, but, the left main landing gear soon encountered a snow berm and the airplane was pulled to the left. The airplane subsequently impacted other snow berms on the left side of the runway and the nose landing gear collapsed. The U.S. Government's supplement for Alaska airports, for the Kivalina Airport, states, in part: unattended. Caution: runway condition not monitored, recommend visual inspection prior to using.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to identify a hazardous landing area. Factors in the accident are the presence of snow banks/berms on the runway, and the inadequate snow removal by airport personnel.