Date & Time: Jan 7, 1949 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
45-0543
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Frankfurt – Burtonwood
MSN:
35996
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft left Frankfurt-Main Airport at 1312LT Bound for RAF Burtonwood. Following an uneventful flight, the crew started the descent from the north and went through thick clouds when the airplane hit the slope of the Stake House Fell Hill located near Garstang, about 55 km north of RAF Burtonwood. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Investigation revealed that a strong signal from commercial radio station North of the Burtonwood base was interfering with the Burtonwood Range signal, causing the radio compass on board aircraft to continue to indicate that the base was to their North even after they had passed to the North of the Range Station.