Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1945 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
45-0528
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Karachi – Dibrugarh
MSN:
35981
YOM:
1945
Flight number:
USAF28A
Country:
Bhutan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
40
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
44
Circumstances:
While cruising by night at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the aircraft hit with its right wing some trees and crashed in a dense wooded area. The wreckage was found a month later and all 44 occupants have been killed.
Crew:
Cpl James R. Bell,
Sgt Harold F. Benjamin,
S/Sgt Herman E. Beyer,
Sgt Charles H. Burkhardt,
Sgt Adrien D. Cambron,
Sgt Adam T. Diamont,
Pfc Samuel H. Doolan Jr.,
Cpl William J. Fisher,
F/O Francis P. Fisk,
Sgt Richard K. France,
Sgt Warren L. Frank,
F/O Charles M. Fulton,
F/O Philo A. Goodrich,
F/O Frederick C. Grainger,
S/Sgt Spencer R. Gunn,
S/Sgt Robert G. Harrigan,
Pfc George L. Hassell,
Sgt Hillery E. Howell,
Sgt James F. Huff,
F/O Howard F. Hulslander Jr.,
Sgt Joseph A. Jenkins Jr.,
F/O Harry E. Jones,
Cpl Nathan Kramer,
Pfc Kee Kui,
Cpl Iradell Lee,
T/Sgt Ralph J. Luca,
Sgt Roger C. Mallard,
2nd Lt Theodore A. Marshall,
S/Sgt James E . McGee,
Pfc Beverly A. McHenry.,
Sgt William F. Miller,
Sgt Frank L. Moser,
S/Sgt Daniel F. O'Callaghan,
Sgt William T. O'Hara Jr.,
Sgt William Occhialini,
Pfc Robert E. Osborne,
F/O John S. Owens Jr.,
Pvt Joseph N. Peloquin,
F/O Euei Ratliff,
Cpl Chester E. Ross,
Cpt Warren A . Roth,
S/Sgt Paul D. Selanders,
Sgt Thomas C. Setzer,
Sgt Robert L. Smith.
Crew:
Cpl James R. Bell,
Sgt Harold F. Benjamin,
S/Sgt Herman E. Beyer,
Sgt Charles H. Burkhardt,
Sgt Adrien D. Cambron,
Sgt Adam T. Diamont,
Pfc Samuel H. Doolan Jr.,
Cpl William J. Fisher,
F/O Francis P. Fisk,
Sgt Richard K. France,
Sgt Warren L. Frank,
F/O Charles M. Fulton,
F/O Philo A. Goodrich,
F/O Frederick C. Grainger,
S/Sgt Spencer R. Gunn,
S/Sgt Robert G. Harrigan,
Pfc George L. Hassell,
Sgt Hillery E. Howell,
Sgt James F. Huff,
F/O Howard F. Hulslander Jr.,
Sgt Joseph A. Jenkins Jr.,
F/O Harry E. Jones,
Cpl Nathan Kramer,
Pfc Kee Kui,
Cpl Iradell Lee,
T/Sgt Ralph J. Luca,
Sgt Roger C. Mallard,
2nd Lt Theodore A. Marshall,
S/Sgt James E . McGee,
Pfc Beverly A. McHenry.,
Sgt William F. Miller,
Sgt Frank L. Moser,
S/Sgt Daniel F. O'Callaghan,
Sgt William T. O'Hara Jr.,
Sgt William Occhialini,
Pfc Robert E. Osborne,
F/O John S. Owens Jr.,
Pvt Joseph N. Peloquin,
F/O Euei Ratliff,
Cpl Chester E. Ross,
Cpt Warren A . Roth,
S/Sgt Paul D. Selanders,
Sgt Thomas C. Setzer,
Sgt Robert L. Smith.
Probable cause:
It appears that the pilot did not follow the assigned airway and flew a direct route from Karachi to Dibrugarh. Due to low visibility caused by night, he was unable to distinguish the mountains and natural obstacles. The accident was caused by a controlled flight into terrain.