Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1955 at 1658 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
45-0569
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lajes – Hamilton
MSN:
36022
YOM:
1945
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a transatlantic flight from Lajes to Hamilton, Bermuda. Enroute, the captain informed ground that he was short of fuel and was unable to reach Hamilton. He reduced his altitude and ditched the airplane near the Echo weather station. A USCG crew was able to evacuate all eight crew members while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.