Date & Time: Jan 18, 1949 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
45-0563
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin – Fassberg
MSN:
36016
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Fassberg Airport, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located 10 km from the runway 27 threshold. A crew member was killed while two others were seriously injured. They were performing a cargo flight from Berlin, taking part to the Berlin Airlift.