Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1983 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Pacific Air Express - USA
Registration:
N300JT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hilo - Kahului
MSN:
36072
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
375
Aircraft flight hours:
55517
Circumstances:
During arrival, a descent was begun from 8,000 to 7,000 feet msl at 0151 hst. At 0155 hst, the aircrew was cleared for a visual approach from 7,000 feet msl and a rapid descent was started with 20° of flaps and approximately 25 inches ap (manifold pressure). The aircraft was maneuvered to intercept the ILS localizer and glide slope as a reference. After intercepting the glide slope at about 3,000 feet, the pilot-in-command (pic) called for 2,250 rpm and gear extension. While descending thru approximately 2,000 feet, he noticed the aircraft slowing down and descending below the glide slope, so he called for a power increase to 27 inches map. At about that time, the aircrew noted that the engines were not responding and had lost power. Subsequently, a forced landing was made in a sugar cane field with the gear in a transient position. The fuel selectors were found positioned to fuel tanks containing fuel, but the positioning during the descent was not verified. The temperature and dew point were 72° 65° F. This would have been barely within the envelope for carburetor ice on icing probability charts. All three occupants were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: approach - FAF/outer marker to threshold (IFR)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - carburetor icing conditions
2. (c) carburetor heat - improper use of - pilot in command
3. (c) fuel system,carburetor - ice
4. (f) aircraft performance,two or more engines - inoperative
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
5. (f) light condition - night
6. (f) wheels up landing - performed - pilot in command
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N300JT.pdf89.09 KB