Date & Time: Jun 2, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
45-0515
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
35968
YOM:
1945
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The four engine aircraft crash landed in a field located 2 km southeast of Samsun Airport and came to rest in flames. While all six crew members escaped uninjured, the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire.