Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
45-0518
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
35971
YOM:
1945
Country:
South Korea
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 2,000 feet in reduced visibility, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located about 64 km northwest of Pusan (Busan). All 23 occupants were killed.