Date & Time: Aug 13, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
45-0514
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
35967
YOM:
1945
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown on runway 27R at Tempelhof Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran, hit a wooded fence and came to rest in flames. All four crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was partially destroyed by fire. The crew was taking part to the Berlin Airlift.