Date & Time:
Jan 22, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
6601
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Luanda – Las Palmas – Lisbon
MSN:
27351
YOM:
1945
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Las Palmas by night, the four engine aircraft crashed into the sea and came to rest 15 km from the runway threshold. The floating aircraft was found in the next morning and 11 occupants were evacuated safely while three passengers drowned. Few hours later, the airplane sank and was lost.