Date & Time:
Aug 28, 2002 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
C-GQIC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yellowknife – Diavik
MSN:
27343
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
BFL928
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Diavik Airport, the four engine aircraft was too low. This caused the undercarriage to struck the ground about one metre short of runway 10 threshold. On impact, the undercarriage were torn off and the aircraft slid on the runway for almost 300 metres then lost its right wing and rotated to the right before coming to rest, bursting into flames. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was destroyed.