Date & Time: Jul 20, 1945 at 0720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
44-9026
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wilmington - Wilmington
MSN:
27252
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wilmington-New Castle Airfield at 0322LT for a local training and transition flight. After several approaches and maneuvers in the region, the crew was completing a new approach when the aircraft flew over the runway and crashed in flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
T/Sgt Howard J. Driver,
Cpt Edgar L. Kinsey,
Cpt Daniel E. McCafferty,
Cpt Thomas R. Monroe.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the cause of the accident.