Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1977 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Interamerica Air Lease
Registration:
N174DP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ponce - Miami
MSN:
27263
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft departed Ponce on a flight to Miami. The crew attempted to land on an unsuitable terrain located north of Monroe Station, while completing an illegal smuggling flight. Upon landing on muddy ground, at least one landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. A load of 1,700 kilos of marijuana was found on board.
Probable cause:
Gear collapsed upon landing on an unsuitable terrain. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Stolen or unauthorized flight,
- Wet, soft ground,
- Overload failure.
- Wet, soft ground,
- Overload failure.
Final Report:
N174DP.pdf79.65 KB