Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1953 at 1937 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
42-72558
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint John’s – Stephenville
MSN:
10663
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
On final approach to Stephenville Airport by night, the four engine aircraft hit the ground and crashed 1,5 km short of runway threshold. A passenger was rescued while 13 other occupants were killed. For unknown reason, the crew was completing the approach at an insufficient altitude.