Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
CP-1208
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10651
YOM:
1945
Country:
Bolivia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, one of the left engine failed. The crew lost control of the airplane that veered off runway to the left and then collided with a parked DC-3. Both aircraft were destroyed and all seven occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The cause of the engine failure could not be determined with certainty. However, the reaction of the crew to an emergency situation was inefficient due to a lack of coordination.