Date & Time: Sep 6, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
42-72583
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10688
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Two minutes after takeoff from Osaka-Itami Airport, while in initial climb, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed 7 km from the airport. All 11 occupants were killed, among them three journalists from the American News Agency INS (International News Service). They were en route to South Korea.