Date & Time:
May 29, 1947 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
42-72553
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Seoul – Tachikawa
MSN:
10658
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
41
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Seoul-Kimpo to Tachikawa AFB with several US officers and five civilians on board. While approaching the Tokyo area by night and from the southwest, the crew completed a turn at an altitude of 1,500 meters in marginal weather conditions when the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located west of the city of Atsugi, about 30 km southwest of Tachikawa AFB. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and burned completely. All 41 occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was 10 km with cumulus and altostratus between 1,000 and 2,500 meters.
Probable cause:
Apparently following an inappropriate flight planing, or maybe due to a lack of concentration or situational awareness, the crew did not check their instruments properly and failed to recognize that they were following a wrong heading to land at Tachikawa AFB. It is possible that strong winds (up to 40 knots at the time of the accident) may contribute to the deviation of the approach path.