Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
7501
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
São Tomé - Las Palmas
MSN:
10664
YOM:
1945
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Las Palmas-Gando Airport on a flight from São Tomé, the four engine aircraft crashed into the sea few km off shore. The crew fate remains unknown.