Date & Time:
Nov 8, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
N-605
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
10710
YOM:
1945
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight when an engine failed in flight. The captain decided to ditch the aircraft in the Kattegat, off Hesselø Island. All 20 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was lost.