Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1947 at 0855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
42-72554
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Paz – Lima
MSN:
10659
YOM:
1945
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Enroute to Lima, it is believed that an engine caught fire. Most probably, the crew decided to divert to the Marcona Naval Station but the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a desert area located near San Juan de Marcona. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 14 occupants were killed.