Date & Time: Dec 30, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
43-17213
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22163
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Yakutat Airport in poor weather conditions. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.