Date & Time: Mar 6, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
43-17208
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tokyo – Kadena – Hong Kong
MSN:
22158
YOM:
1945
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a flight from Tokyo-Haneda to Hong Kong with an intermediate stop at Kadena AFB, Okinawa. While cruising at an altitude of 9,000 feet over Taiwan in reduced visibility, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 32 km northwest of Taitung. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and all 14 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was the result of a controlled flight into terrain.