Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1962 at 1626 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
T.4-3
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sidi Ifni – Las Palmas
MSN:
22169
YOM:
1945
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
40
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The approach to Las Palmas-Gando Airport was completed in strong cross winds. On touchdown, the left main gear collapsed and the airplane slid for several yards and came to rest in flames. Twenty occupants were injured while 23 others were unhurt. A passenger, Lt Col Sergio Ruipérez Escudero died in the accident.