Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
43-17221
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22171
YOM:
1945
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing, went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. There were no casualties but the aircraft was destroyed by fire.