Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
42-72680
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
10785
YOM:
1945
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Hit a mountain slope and crash 6,5 km from the airfield while on approach to Vila do Porto Airport, Santa Maria Island. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt David L. Satz 3.
Crew:
Cpt David L. Satz 3.