Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
7502
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda – São Tomé – Lisbon
MSN:
10773
YOM:
1945
Country:
São Tomé and Principe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
23
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a flight from Luanda to Lisbon with an intermediate stop at São Tomé. After takeoff, while climbing in heavy rain falls, the airplane stalled and crashed few km from the airfield. All four crew members and 19 passengers (all civilians) were killed while 14 other occupants were injured. It is believed the aircraft was overloaded at the time of the accident.