Date & Time:
Mar 23, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Registration:
42-72670
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Westover - Stephenville
MSN:
10775
YOM:
1945
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Stephenville from the southwest, the four engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and crashed in the Anguille Mountain Range, about 60 km southwest of Stephenville. The aircraft was written off while all nine occupants were rescued.