Date & Time: Dec 18, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-54 Skymaster
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-1106
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Arauca - Cúcuta
MSN:
10853
YOM:
1945
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was descending to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport in limited visibility when, at an altitude of 3,400 meters, it struck the slope of Mt Toledo located about 35 km south from Cúcuta. The airplane was destroyed and all 21 occupants were killed, among them civilians.